Ron Nirenberg greets event attendees

The sister cities network and the national office are supported by a wide range of experienced citizen diplomats who share the importance and impact of our mission all over the world.

EISENHOWER DIPLOMATIC LEADERSHIP COUNCIL
Chair – Ambassador Barbara Barrett

MAYORS LEADERSHIP COUNCIL
Chair – Helene Schneider

 

Global Envoys

Global Envoys are highly distinguished volunteer leaders of Sister Cities International who represent Sister Cities International globally including presenting papers, giving speeches, and participating on panels, at workshops, in meetings, at conferences, etc.; and to serve as a diplomat and spokesperson for Sister Cities International at U. S. embassies abroad, international embassies in the U.S., protocol visits, and sister city partnership meetings. Global Envoys are appointed for a five year term which may be renewed by the Chair of the board.

REPRESENTATIVE  EMAIL
Mary Palko
Mike Hyatt
Tim Quigley
Hans Vielberth
Thelma Press

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

 

REGIONREPRESENTATIVE EMAIL
Asia Sub ContinentSuhail Arastu
AfricaLorna K. Johnson
Caribbean Sub RegionalGinger Moxey
East Asia + PacificCindy Elliot
EurasiaBill Boerum
N.A.M.E.Tim Quigley
South and Central AsiaLee Guio
United Nations+Intl OrgJames Donovan
Western HemisphereMike Hyatt

2020 GLOBAL aWARENESS TEAM

COUNTRY REPRESENTATIVE EMAIL
Afghanistan Rick Burns
Argentina Mary Palko
Australia Tim Quigley
Bahrain Tim Quigley
Bosnia Clare Petrich
Bahamas Ginger Moxey
Chile Christine Warnke
China Carolyn Bishop
China Cindy Elliot
Croatia Clare Petrich
Ethiopia Gayle Stallings
France Mary Palko
Germany A.M. Kinney
Ghana Prince Kwame Kludejeson
Gibraltar Christine Warnke
Greece Christine Warnke
Hungary Greg Jackson
India Suhail Arastu
Ireland Tim Quigley
Italy Tim Quigley
Japan Al Durtka
Japan Kevin O’Donnell
Jordan Burga Santiago
Kazakhstan Carol Robertson Lopez
Kenya James Donovan
Korea Penisula Carolyn Bishop
Kyrgyzstan Carol Robertson Lopez
Mexico Peter Svarzbein
NATO Tim Quigley
New Zealand Starr Walton-Hurley
Palestine John Dabeet
Panama Neita Wise
Peru Bill Boerum
Philippines James Donovan
Portugal Carolina Rendeiro
Qatar Neita Wise
Russia Bill Boerum
Samoa James Donovan
Saudi Arabia Tim Quigley
Serbia Christine Warnke
Swaziland / Eswatini Josh Cauthen
Taiwan Tim Quigley
Tajikistan Carol Robertson Lopez
Tanzania Ronda Pierce
Thailand Lee Guio
Turkmenistan Carol Robertson Lopez
United Kingdom Rodger Randle
Uzbekistan Carol Robertson Lopez
Vatican City Tim Quigley
Country Reprensentative

Asia Continent

Suhail Arastu

Afganistan
Rick Burns

Africa

Lorna Johnson

Argentina
Mary Palko
Bosnia
Clare Petrich
Bahamas
Ginger Moxey

Caribbean Sub Regional

Ginger Moxey

Chile
Christine Warnke
China
Carolyn Bishop
China
Cindy Elliot
Croatia
Clare Petrich

East Asia + Pacific

Cindy Elliot

Europe

Teri Simmons

Ethiopia
Gayle Stallings

Eurasia

Bill Boerum

France
Mary Palko
Germany
AM Kinney
Ghana
Prince Kwame Kludejeson
Gibraltor
Christine Warnke
Greece
Christine Warnke
Haiti
Alix deSume
Hungary
Greg Jackson
India
Suhail Arastu
Ireland
Tim Quigley
Italy
Tim Quigley
Japan
Al Durtka
Japan
Kevin O'Donnell
Jordon
Burga Santiago
Kazakistan
Carol Robertson Lopez
Kenya
James Donovan
Korea Penisula
Carolyn Bishop
kyrgizstan
Carol Robertson Lopez
Mexico
Peter Svarzbein
NATO
Tim Quigley

N.A.M.E.

Tim Quigley

New Zealand
Starr Walton-Hurley
Palestine
John Dabeet
Panama
Neita Wise
Peru
Bill Boerum
Philippines
James Donorvan
Portugal
Carolina Rendeiro
Qatar
Neita Wise
Russia
Bill Boerum
Samoa
James Donorvan
Saudi Arabia
Joe Bice
Singapore
Lily Ong
Serbia
Christine Warnke

South and Central Asia

Lee Guio

Swaziland/Eswatini
Josh Cauthen
Tajikistan
Carol Robertson Lopez
Tanzinia
Rhonda Pierce
Thailand
Lee Guio
Turkmenistan
Carol Robertson Lopez
Turkey
Joshua Walker
United Kingdom
Rodger Randle

ContentUnited Nations+Intl Org

Jim Donoan

Uzbekistan
Carol Robertson Lopez

Western Hemisphere

Mike Hyatt

Global Envoy

Mary Palko

Global Envoy

Mike Hyatt

Global Envoy

Tim Quigley

Arts Envoy

Suhail Arastu